Marvelous Nails & Lashes logo

Premium nail care and lash beauty services in the heart of Las Vegas.

Our location

4080 Paradise Rd, Suite 150, Las Vegas, NV 89169

Talk with us

Call: (702) 550-8855

Visit us online

marvelousnailslv.com

Body Waxing Las Vegas: Legs, Arms, Underarms & Back Prices

Beauty tips, nail trends, and wellness inspiration from Marvelous Nails & Lashes.

  • Home
  • »
  • Blog
  • »
  • Body Waxing Las Vegas: Legs, Arms, Underarms & Back Prices

Body Waxing Las Vegas: Legs, Arms, Underarms & Back Prices

Body waxing in Las Vegas: underarms $45+, half legs $60+, full legs $70+, full arms $65+, full back $70+. How to prepare, who should not wax and aftercare.

Table of Contents

  1. What Is Body Waxing?
  2. Body Waxing Prices by Area
  3. How to Prepare for a Body Wax
  4. Who Should Not Wax
  5. Wax Hygiene in Nevada
  6. Aftercare and Avoiding Ingrown Hairs
  7. Frequently Asked Questions

TL;DR

  • Prices: underarms $45+, half arms $55+, full arms $65+, half legs $60+, full legs $70+, full back $70+, bikini $65+, Brazilian $85+.
  • Let hair grow out after shaving so the wax has something to grip.
  • Waxing is not recommended if you take isotretinoin or have in the past six months, are using an antibiotic, or apply tretinoin to the area, according to the American Academy of Dermatology.
  • Nevada bans double-dipping: every wooden stick goes into the wax once and is discarded.
  • Aftercare: skip hot tubs, tanning, tight clothing and strong sun for the rest of the day.

`body waxing near me`, `leg wax las vegas` and `underarm wax price` are common pre-trip and pre-season searches. This guide gives our prices for each area, how to prepare, and what to expect, so your first or next wax goes smoothly.

Lash technician working on a reclining client with under-eye gel pads in place

What Is Body Waxing?

Body waxing is a hair removal service in which warm wax is spread over an area such as the legs, arms, underarms or back and removed quickly against the direction of growth, pulling hairs out from the root. Because the root is removed, results last longer than shaving, and regrowth often feels softer over time.

What to expect the first time: a quick sting with each strip, some redness afterwards, and smooth skin that lasts noticeably longer than a shave.

1. Body Waxing Prices by Area

AreaPrice
Underarms$45+
Half arms$55+
Full arms$65+
Half legs$60+
Full legs$70+
Full back$70+
Bikini$65+
Brazilian$85+

The "+" means a starting price. Very dense or long hair, or a larger area, can take longer. Ask for the total first.

Common combinations:

  • Full legs and underarms: $70 + $45 = $115+
  • Full legs and bikini: $70 + $65 = $135+
  • Full legs and Brazilian: $70 + $85 = $155+
  • Half legs or full legs? The difference is $10+, so if you wear shorts or swimwear, full legs is usually worth it.

For intimate waxing in detail, see our Brazilian wax guide. For the face, see our facial waxing guide. Every area is listed in the waxing guide and on our pricing page.

2. How to Prepare for a Body Wax

  1. Let hair grow. Stop shaving for a couple of weeks so hairs are long enough for wax to grip. Very long hair can be trimmed at the start of the appointment.
  2. Exfoliate gently a day or two before, not on the day.
  3. Skip lotion and oil on the day. Clean, dry skin helps wax grip the hair rather than the skin.
  4. Avoid sunburn. Do not book a wax the day after a long pool session.
  5. Wear loose clothing to your appointment for comfort afterwards.
  6. Tell us about medications and skincare used on the area.

The American Academy of Dermatology's honest summary in its guide to removing unwanted hair: you can wax any area of the body, including large areas such as the legs, but "Removing the wax can be painful," newly waxed skin "can be red and irritated for a short while," and "If the wax is too hot, it can burn your skin."

Timing around trips and events. Wax a few days before a beach trip, wedding or photo shoot so any redness has settled. If you are also booking a pedicure, the AAD's manicure and pedicure safety tips advise shaving lower legs after a pedicure rather than before; waxing is best planned on a separate day or after the pedicure, so mention both when you book.

3. Who Should Not Wax

The AAD says waxing is not recommended if you are currently:

  • Taking isotretinoin, or have taken it within the past six months
  • Using an antibiotic
  • Applying tretinoin (retinoic acid) to the skin

Also skip or postpone waxing on any area with:

  • Sunburn, a rash, cuts, broken skin or active infection
  • Varicose veins or raised moles in the area; tell us so they can be avoided
  • A recent tan from a tanning bed

The AAD also warns that when wax is removed, skin could tear. That risk is higher on thin or sensitised skin, which is why we ask about medications before every wax.

4. Wax Hygiene in Nevada

The Nevada State Board of Cosmetology sets specific wax rules in NAC 644A.740:

  • "Wax pots must be kept covered and the exterior cleaned daily."
  • "Disposable spatulas and wooden sticks may be dipped into the wax only once and then must be discarded without using the other end."
  • "Any surface touched by a used wax stick must be disinfected immediately after the service."
  • If wax is contaminated by double-dipping, debris or skin contact, the pot must be emptied, the wax discarded and the pot disinfected.

Why this matters. The AAD explains that heated wax is not hot enough to kill bacteria and other germs, so double-dipping can carry germs from one person or one area to the next. On large body areas, where many sticks are used, it is worth watching for a fresh stick each time. Our clean salon checklist lists other signs to look for.

5. Aftercare and Avoiding Ingrown Hairs

For the rest of the day:

  • No hot tubs, saunas or very hot showers
  • No tanning beds or long sun exposure; freshly waxed skin is more sensitive to Las Vegas sun
  • No tight clothing over the waxed area
  • No heavy exercise if it means friction and sweat on the area
  • Avoid scented lotions and deodorant on freshly waxed underarms for a few hours

From the next day:

  • Moisturise daily with a fragrance-free product
  • Exfoliate gently a few times a week once redness has gone, to help prevent ingrown hairs
  • Do not pick at bumps or ingrown hairs

When to rebook. Regrowth timing varies by person and area. Our how long does waxing last guide explains typical intervals, and why regular appointments tend to make each wax quicker.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is body waxing in Las Vegas?

At Marvelous Nails & Lashes, underarms are $45+, half arms $55+, full arms $65+, half legs $60+, full legs $70+, full back $70+, bikini $65+ and Brazilian $85+.

How long should hair be before waxing?

Long enough for the wax to grip, which usually means a couple of weeks without shaving. Very long hair can be trimmed at the start.

Does body waxing hurt?

There is a quick sting as each strip is removed. The American Academy of Dermatology notes wax removal can be painful and skin may be red briefly.

Can I wax if I use retinol on my body?

Tell us first. The AAD says waxing is not recommended for people applying tretinoin or taking isotretinoin now or within the past six months.

Should I wax before or after a pedicure?

Plan waxing on a separate day or after the pedicure. The AAD advises shaving lower legs after a pedicure rather than before, and freshly waxed skin should not go into a foot bath.

How do I prevent ingrown hairs after waxing?

Moisturise daily and exfoliate gently a few times a week once redness has settled. Avoid tight clothing on the area right after waxing.

Can I go in the sun after waxing?

Avoid long sun exposure and tanning for the rest of the day, and use sunscreen afterwards; freshly waxed skin is more sensitive.

Is half legs or full legs better value?

Full legs costs $10+ more than half legs. If you wear shorts or swimwear, most people find full legs worth it.

Book Body Waxing

Tell us the areas you want and any medications or skincare you use, and we will confirm the total before we start.

Marvelous Nails & Lashes, 4080 Paradise Rd, Suite 150, Las Vegas, NV 89169. Open Monday–Saturday 10:00 AM–10:00 PM, Sunday 10:00 AM–7:00 PM. Book online, call (702) 550-8855, or contact us.


Sources:

Marvelous Nails & Lashes team
Marvelous Nails & Lashes

Our Las Vegas nail and lash team shares practical beauty guidance, salon care tips, and service recommendations for healthier, longer-lasting results.